Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

MRF respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This Privacy Policy explains how any personal information you provide on our site is processed and used by us.

This website is owned and operated by The Mary Robinson Foundation, Trinity College, 6 Sth Leinster Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

The Foundation respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This Privacy Policy explains how any personal information you provide on our site is processed and used by us. This privacy policy is designed to protect you, our users, by informing you what personal information is collected, what we do with that information and the methods we use to collect it.

Collection of Personal Data

We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our site.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download we automatically collect and store the following information about you:

  • the IP address from which you access our website (an IP address is the number automatically assigned to your computer when you are surfing the web);
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • the date and time of your access to our site;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • the internet address of the website from which you accessed our site.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology which our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in an e-mail message to one of the addresses listed throughout our site or by filling out a feedback form with your personal information and submitting it to us through your website. We use that information only to respond to your message and to help us provide you with the material you have requested.

We do not collect or store any information about you from the use of "cookies" on our site. A cookie is a snippet of information that a server sends to a browser when you first visit a site. We do not use cookies to determine where you have been or to store any other information about you.

Email

Using the email addresses provided on registration, the Foundation may periodically send informational email to its subscribers. You can indicate at any time that you do not wish to receive further email information from MRF by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in all ebulletins.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. The Foundation is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Site Security

Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on the the Foundation website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner: www.dataprotection.ie

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this site, you can contact admin@mrfcj.org

Latest News

Climate change, leadership and young people

Climate change, leadership and young people

Yesterday 10:40

Event discusses: How can we make sure world leaders take the bold action needed to tackle climate change – and what can young people do to spark political momentum?

What is a Climate Justice Narrative? Marvin Nala explains

What is a Climate Justice Narrative? Marvin Nala explains

Yesterday 09:38

Marvin Nala is a Campaigner for Greenpeace East Asia, focusing on the north western region of China. He is also a High Level Advisory Committee Member of the Climate Justice Dialogue.

Climate Change: Who Will Lead?

Climate Change: Who Will Lead?

Apr 22, 2014

Writing for the Huffington Post on behalf of The Elders, Jimmy Carter and Mary Robinson urge youth movements to create political momentum in the run-up to a major climate conference in Paris in December 2015.

New Website Gives You the Chance to Support Climate Justice

New Website Gives You the Chance to Support Climate Justice

Apr 17, 2014

A new website, launched with the cooperation of the Mary Robinson Foundation – Climate Justice and the World Resources Institute, now gives you the chance to show your support for climate justice.

Tackling Global Injustice in a World of Climate Change: Punishing the Innocent?

Tackling Global Injustice in a World of Climate Change: Punishing the Innocent?

Apr 16, 2014

Members of the High Level Advisory Committee to the Climate Justice Dialogue (HLAC) joined Lord Nicholas Stern, Chair of the Grantham Research Institute, for a public lecture in the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) on 13 March 2014

  • Like the Foundation on Facebook
  • Browse photos on Flickr
  • Follow the Foundation on Google+
  • Follow the Foundation on Linkedin
  • Follow the foundation on Twitter
  • RSS
  • Watch our videos on Youtube

The Mary Robinson Foundation - Climate Justice is a centre for thought leadership, education and advocacy on the struggle to secure global justice for those people vulnerable to the impacts of climate change who are usually forgotten - the poor, the disempowered and the marginalised across the world.

It is a platform for solidarity, partnership and shared engagement for all who care about global justice, whether as individuals and communities suffering injustice or as advocates for fairness in resource-rich societies.

The Foundation provides a space for facilitating action on climate justice to empower the poorest people and countries in their efforts to achieve sustainable and people-centred development.

Principles of Climate Justice

Mission and Vision

Please upgrade your browser